Privacy Policy


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
At Asset Wise S.A, (hereinafter AssetWise), a societe anonyme providing investment services, authorized and regulated by the Hellenic Capital Market Commission (License 1/677/17.3.2014), confidentiality, transparency and disclosure are fundamental to the way we do business. We strive at all times to ensure that our investors, employees and all parties with whom we do business can rely on us to operate in a responsible and ethical manner.
The following information is designed to help you understand the information collection practices and the personal data processing methods when you visit our website located at www.assetwise.gr. AssetWise recognizes the importance of security and confidentiality and of protecting personal data provided by you or collected via this website. Processing and protection of visitor's / user's personal data is governed by the present Policy and the legislation in force.
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
AssetWise reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy without previous notice at any time for any reason. We suggest that you review this Policy periodically for changes. Continued use of the website's pages after any such changes implies the unreserved acceptance of the modified Policy by the visitor/user.
PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
The personally identifiable information you willingly submit to our website is used only to service your account and/or to provide you with information on AssetWise services. The types of personal information that may be collected at our website include: name, address, email address and telephone number.
AssetWise may automatically store information about you when you successfully log in to our website, including your IP address, or other information by using "cookies" (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device). "Cookies" do not gain access to your computer or to any of your files. "Cookies" give us information regarding how and when pages in our website are visited. Our business practices limit access to personal information obtained through the use of the website to those personnel who need to know such information to conduct our operations. Our authorized personnel are also required to treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the legislation in force. AssetWise will not share, publish, transmit or disclose your personally identifiable information to any other third party without your prior consent or to the extent that is required to do so by any law, court order or any regulatory authority. You authorize us to disclose any such information in those circumstances. AssetWise implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, access or use and against all other unlawful or illicit forms of processing. AssetWise maintains security safeguards designed to prevent access by third parties or by unauthorized personnel.
AGGREGATE INFORMATION
We generally record certain usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to our website. If we use such data at all it will be on an aggregate basis for the purpose of optimizing our website, and we will not disclose to third parties any information that could be used to identify you personally.
SERVICE PROVIDERS
We may use an external service provider to operate our website. You consent that these persons may have access to the personally identifiable information you submit through the website, but only for the purpose of performing their duties. These persons may not use your personally identifiable information for any other purpose and are required to treat your personal data as confidential.
E-MAIL AND MARKETING
AssetWise does not share, publish or disclose visitor's / user's e-mail addresses, nor will provide your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. AssetWise will not send you e-mail messages without first receiving your permission, unless it relates to servicing your account. We recommend that you do not send us any individual personal information via non-secure methods of correspondence, including via public electronic communication channels, such as Internet e-mail, which are generally not secure. We suggest that you use our web mail service.
THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
AssetWise disclaims responsibility for the privacy policies and customer information practices of third party internet websites hyperlinked from our website. AssetWise is in no way responsible for the content of third party websites.
SECURITY
AssetWise protects your personal information when you transact business on our website by requiring the use of a browser software program that supports industry standard SSL encryption with 128-bit key lengths. The "128-bit" designation refers to the length of the key used to encrypt the data being transmitted, with a longer key representing a higher level of security.
PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION, DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS – COMMUNICATION
If you have any questions about this Policy, or our personal data processing related practices, please contact us by email at info@assetwise.gr or by phone at +30 211-1057600. AssetWise has the right to process personal data in accordance with the Greek law 2472/1997 in order to service your account and for the purposes of information and optimization of the website and the services provided. Data subjects acknowledge and accept the retention and processing of their personal data and consent to their transmission and/or disclosure to third parties, as well as to regulatory, tax and judicial authorities, to the extent required and in accordance with the legislation in force.
Data subjects have the right of information and access to their personal data according to articles 11 and 12 of law 2472/1997, as well as the right to object to the processing of their personal data in accordance with article 13 of law 2472/1997. For the exercise of your rights you may address to AssetWise, 57B Ethnikis Antistaseos str., Chalandri, 15231, Greece.

Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  | Certified Associates  |  Financial Information  |  Pre-Contractual Information  |  KIDS for PRIIPS
Hellenic Capital Market Commission License 1/677/17.3.2014
Get in touch with us:
Tel: (+30) 211 1057600 • E-mail: info@assetwise.gr • Fax: (+30) 211 1057660 • Address: 57B, Ethnikis Antistaseos,
Chalandri 152 31, Athens, Greece
Copyright © 2018: AssetWise. All Rights Reserved. Webdesign: Remdesign